As of May 2018

General

The protection of your personal data is important to us at Wiener Börse AG. Therefore, we process your personal data exclusively in accordance with statutory provisions, in particular, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (ADPA) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (ATA). The following sections provide comprehensive information on how we handle your personal data at Wiener Börse AG as well as on your rights as a data subject.

Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This information includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

Legal Basis and Purpose of Data Processing

Your personal data will be processed only if there are legitimate reasons in the meaning of the GDPR, thus primarily for the purpose of fulfilling the contract or if mandated by law or with your explicit consent. In specific cases, we will process your personal data on the grounds of the legitimate interests of Wiener Börse AG. Only personal data is processed that is necessary for the defined purpose such as name and email address and, if applicable, further data disclosed during registration or when sending an inquiry or when entering into a contract or within activities for initiating business relations or that we have obtained from publicly available sources as permitted.

Storage Period

Your personal data is stored only as long as this is required by law or as long as necessary for fulfilling the defined purpose. After the purpose has been attained or after expiry of the storage periods, your personal data is deleted without delay.

Forwarding of Personal Data to Third Parties

Generally, your data is not forwarded to third parties unless we are under the obligation to do so by law or if the forwarding of the data is necessary for fulfilling the contract.

An exception is made for service providers who work on behalf of Wiener Börse AG. These are, in particular, IT service providers and IT maintenance services, which, for example, support the website of Wiener Börse AG, as well as providers of marketing tools who make mailings on behalf of Wiener Börse AG. All service providers are bound by the instructions of Wiener Börse AG and are subject to strict technical and organizational security measures, and must furthermore comply with data protection regulations.

Data Processing for Meeting Contractual and Statutory Obligations

We process personal data for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations as well as pre-contractual obligations. Moreover, Wiener Börse AG is subject to diverse statutory requirements (esp. Stock Exchange Act) and in this context is obligated to process personal data.

Personal Data of Visitors and Users of our Website

Storage of access data in server log files

You may visit our website without having to provide any personal data. We only store access data in so-called server log files such as the name of the file requested, date and time of the query, data volume transmitted and the querying provider. The data is evaluated to ensure disruption-free operation of the webpage and to improve our range of offers, and does not permit us to draw conclusions regarding your person.

Your Rights

You have the right to receive information at any time regarding your personal data stored at no charge, and you also have the right to have the data corrected or deleted. Furthermore, you have the right to impose restrictions on the processing of the data collected. You may request that the personal data collected be sent to a third party without any hindrances or restrictions. If you have given your consent to data processing, you may withdraw this consent at any time. You may at any time, for reasons relating to your special situation, object to the processing of your personal data which is necessary for protecting the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party. Your data will no longer be processed after you send an objection unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. For inquiries regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information queries, corrections, deletions, restrictions and data portability as well as the withdrawal of consent with respect to a specific type of data use, please contact us directly as stated below. Should your privacy rights be violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Data Protection Officer and Controller

For queries and legal claims, you may contact our internet team, and for further details also our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer and the competent staff member at Wiener Börse AG may be contacted by email at: datenschutzbeauftragter@wienerborse.at.

Data Protection Officer of Wiener Börse AG is IT Beratung- und Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft mbH, Schwindgasse 4/7, 1040 Vienna, FN 212703 z, with a representative within Wiener Börse AG.

Controller for data processing is Wiener Börse AG, Wallnerstraße 8, 1010 Vienna, FN 334022 i.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is information in the form of a small text file stored on the end devices (personal computer, cell phone, etc.) of visitors every time they visit the website. Cookies are used to correctly allocate, among other things, queries made by a client during a visit to a website. Further information on this topic is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Why do we use cookies?

Wiener Börse AG uses cookies to continuously optimize the quality and functionality as well as the user-friendliness of the website. Cookies also permit the smooth and unrestricted use of the website including the personalized service area. A visitor may accept or reject the cookies used by Wiener Börse AG. It is possible to change the consent or rejection of cookies at any time by changing the settings as desired in your browser software. Instructions are provided below. However, it is necessary to accept cookies in order to be able to use the services "My Borse" and "Wiener Börse Live".

What types of cookies are used on the website?

Functional Cookies

For the duration of a visit to the website, mainly temporary session cookies are used. These cookies are necessary to be able to use the personalized service areas of the website ("My Borse" and "Wiener Börse Live"). This enables the registration and later on the correct allocation to the profile of the user when logging on. When leaving the website, these session cookies are deleted.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies are used to monitor, for example, page views and user access to the website. They are used for data analysis and may be queried by Wiener Börse AG in the form of statistics and reports. These evaluations are used for the ongoing optimization of the content and to improve the functionalities of the website (error handling). Google Analytics is used as an analysis tool, with IP addresses of users being the anonymized. For further information, see support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

More details such as type of cookie used, expiry, etc. are available at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Targeting and Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information on the behavior of users on our website to ensure that only advertising is displayed that may be of interest to our users. Targeting and advertising cookies may also be used to recognize visitors to our website or a website that is part of the advertising partner network of the Vienna Stock Exchange. IP addresses are stored in encrypted and anonymous form. The information to be displayed may be selected based on the interests of the users or also on the ads viewed by the user before. Moreover, these ensure that the ads are correctly displayed and prevents the same ad from being displayed too often. The cookies are also used to measure the efficiency of advertising campaigns. These cookies are stored for a period of three months. To view or to delete (opt-out) the data stored in anonymous form), please use the following link: me.adform.com. In order to view your digital footprint, please enter a password of your choice. If you want to directly delete the data, click on the following link http://site.adform.com/privacy-policy/en/.

Information Regarding the Web Analysis Service

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", these are text files stored on your computer that enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website (including your IP address, which is then immediately anonymized) is sent to a server operated by Google in the U.S. and is stored there. The function for IP-anonymizing in Analytics sets last octet of the user’s IP address of type IPv4, and for IPv6 addresses the last 80 bits stored to zero right after they are sent for analysis to the Analytics data collection network. In this case, the complete IP address is therefore never written to the hard disk. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to generate reports on website activity for Wiener Börse AG and also to supply services relating to the use of the website and the internet. Google may send this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case link your IP address with other data of Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the relevant settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case it will not be possible to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent. We have entered into a corresponding agreement with Google regarding the processing of data on our behalf. Our purpose in the meaning the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our range of offers and our website. By using this website you agree to Google processing your personal data we have collected in the form and manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. The data is stored for a period of 26 months.

Administration of Cookie Settings

Users may change their consent or rejection regarding cookies at any time in the browser. We have listed several examples of widely-used browser software below:

Internet Explorer 11

Click on the top right on the browser on the settings icon and then on the subitem "Internet Options". Now click on the tab "Data Protection". If the marker is set to "medium" or lower, you permit the storage of cookies. All other settings block cookies. Furthermore, in Internet Explorer 11 under Windows 10 you may change the settings under "Advanced" to permit first-party cookies and third-party cookies or to block these.

Microsoft Edge

Click on the three points in the upper right-hand corner and select "Settings" and then "Advanced". Subsequently, click on the button "View advanced settings". Under "Privacy and Services" you may select the desired cookie options.

FrontMotion Firefox

Click at the top of the browser on the menu icon and select "Settings". After selecting the data protection icon, a subitem "History" is displayed and opens a picklist "Firefox will:"; here you select "Remember my browsing and download history" and set your individual settings by checking or unchecking the box "Accept cookies".

Safari

In the menu button at the upper left corner of your browser under "Safari" select "Settings" and click on the tab "Privacy and Security". Here you may select your settings under "Cookies and Website Data" (Cookies "Always block", "Only permit from current website", "Only permit from websites visited", "Accept cookies always").

Google Chrome

Click on the upper right corner of the browser on the icon for the Chrome menu and then the subitem "Settings". After clicking on "Advanced" and "Security and Privacy" and "Content settings", you may make changes under "Cookies".

Should you use other browsers on your end device, please read the details for the respective menu items (Help) for the browser.

Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics

If you want to prevent Google Analytics from storing cookies for the websites you visit in the future, you may download and install a browser add-on. As an alternative to a browser plugin, you may click here to prevent Google Analytics from creating cookies for this website. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on your end device. Delete your cookies and then click on the link again.

    Notice

    Wiener Börse AG points out that its Cookie Policy may be amended at any time and retains the right to make the necessary adjustments.